ALIAS: Jack J. Dongarra
University Distinguished Professor
University of Tennessee Department of Computer Science
Jack Dongarra Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department 1122 Volunteer Blvd University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN 37996-3450
P
865-974-8295
F
865-974-8296
EDIT PROFILE

Jack Dongarra received a Bachelor of Science in Mathematics from Chicago State University in 1972 and a Master of Science in Computer Science from the Illinois Institute of Technology in 1973. He received his Ph.D. in Applied Mathematics from the University of New Mexico in 1980. He worked at the Argonne National Laboratory until 1989, becoming a senior scientist. He now holds an appointment as University Distinguished Professor of Computer Science in the Computer Science Department at the University of Tennessee and holds the title of Distinguished Research Staff in the Computer Science and Mathematics Division at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Turing Fellow at Manchester University, and an Adjunct Professor in the Computer Science Department at Rice University. He is the director of the Innovative Computing Laboratory at the University of Tennessee. He is also the director of the Center for Information Technology Research at the University of Tennessee which coordinates and facilitates IT research efforts at the University.

Education EDIT

Phd Univ.University of New Mexico Phd MajorApplied Mathematics Phd Date1980
Master Univ.Illinois Institute of Technology Master MajorComputer Science Master Date1973
Bachelor Univ.Chicago State University Bachelor MajorMathematics Bachelor Date1972

Research Interest

International Conference High Performance Computing Scientific Computing EDIT INTEREST
Loading ...

Publications

PDFButtonSupport